philatelism.com terms of use | contact us | links | home
Search Stamps: search
results per page:                browse
02 May 2012
4/2012
Commemorative Issue

Aromatic flowers - Jasmine

Cyprus
Latin Name: Jasminum grandiflorum
Common Names: Jasmine, White Jasmine
British Name: Spanish Jasmine

Jasmine is a climbing, deciduous shrub and has compound, pinnate leaves with 7-9 leaflets, the top of which is the largest. Its fragrant, scented flowers are white, with a rosy or purple hue, arranged in regular, wavy inflorescences. It booms from June to January.

It is native to South Asian countries. In Cyprus it is widely used as an ornamental plant is private and public gardens at a height between 0 – 1000m. Its essential oil is used to produce fragrances.

Text: Department of Forest
Source: Stamps and Philatelic Service, Cyprus Post

Jasminum grandiflorum  

Jasminum grandiflorum

Cancellation Stamps

Official First Day Covers

Official FDC Aromatic flowers - Jasmine

Technical Information

Design-Artwork: Elena Eliadou, Nicosia.
Size of stamps: 38 x 38 mm
Sheet layout: Sheets of 8 stamps
Quantities:
€0,34: 250000
FDCs: €1,53: 7000
Printing method: Litho-Offset on unwatermarked paper
Printer: Giesecke & Devrient Matsoukis S.A., Greece
philatelism.com - Last Updated (UTC Time) - 2015-04-18 13:15:54
Design & Programming & Copyright © 2006-2017 Andreas Liverdos. All Rights Reserved.
Disclaimer: Use of this site implies acceptance of its terms of use. The text on this site does not necessarily represent the view or opinion of the site owner.